FJMC Organization 2021-2023

Position

Person

President

Mentor
Jerry Agrest
   

First Vice President

Mentor
Allan Gottesman
ByLaws Chair / Parliamentarian
   

Operations / Office

 
Portfolio Sponsor
Peter Gotlieb
Portfolio Emeritus
Elliot Feldman
Vice President Alex Kiderman
Marketing Chair
 
   

Treasury and Finance

 
Portfolio Sponsor
Danny Stern
Treasurer 
Revenue Coordinator
Dues Collection/Back End
Friends of FJMC/Back End
Raffles
 
Fundraising Study Group - explore ideas for fundraising; no fundraising involved.
Jeff Schulman
Sefer Haftarah II Project
 
   

Regions

 
Portfolio Sponsor
Myles Simpson
Vice President
Regional Vice Chairs
to be selected by Regions Vice President
Maasim Tovim 
 
Revision of Regional President Manual
   

Club Services and Expansion

 
Portfolio Sponsor
Mark Berlin
Vice President
Quality Club Award
Torch Award
 
Revision of Club Officer Manual
Al Mervin
   

Training & Leadership Development

 
Portfolio Sponsor
Norm Kurtz
Vice President
Burt Fischman Leadership Development Fund Coordinator
Leadership Development Institute
Mark Givarz, Chair & Mitch Ross, Vice Chair
Regional Track Leaders
Emerging Leaders Track Leaders
Eric Yegelwel, Dale Levy, Co-Chairs
Arie Frohlich - Ritual Chair
FJMC - Leadership Conversation
Sunday Skill Sessions (Local Virtual LDIs)
 
Mentoring Program
Mark Givarz & Bruce Tomar, Presidential EC Appointees
   

Programming

 
Portfolio Sponsor
Bob Braitman
Vice President
Hearing Men's Voices
Inclusion
Men's Club Shabbat
 
World Wide Wrap
Build A Pair
Minyan of Comfort
Orin Rotman & Sandy Victor
Israeli Programming 
Barry Riesenberg ,Chair
Response to Anti-Semitism (with ADL & USCJ) Dan Granek, Chair
Imagine Life
Steve Dix and Gary Smith (Co-Chairs)
Steak 'n Scotch Admin.
Temple Sinai Men's Club (Dresher) - MAR
Beer and Bible Admin.
Temple Sinai Men's Club (Dresher) - MAR
Webinars & Affinity Groups Coordinator
Karl Rubin
Webinar Talent Committee
Norwin Merens
Webinar & Affinity Group. YouTube Administrator
Olam Tikvah (SEA) Mark Weber
 
 
Affinity Group Leader
Karl Rubin - Presidential EC Appointee
Affinity Group - Cooking
Danny Mandeau
Affinity Group - Yiddish
Al Davis, Joe Rotstein
Affinity Group - Finance
Gary Smith, Richard Gray
Affinity Group - Genealogy
Richard Gray
Affinity Group - Sports
David Kravitz
Affinity Group - Photography
David Duchin
   

Shoah Yellow Candles

 
Portfolio Sponsor
Greg Gore
Shoah Yellow Candles
Art Lashin,  Expanding Markets & Co-Chair
Shoah Yellow Candles
Ed Margolis, Fulfillment & Co-Chair
Individual Candle Sales
Charles Bernstein (Anshe Darom region)
Searching for Information & Calling
Mitch Elovitz
YC Social Media Leader
Eric Weis
   

Logistics Coordinator

Joey Swerdlow
   

Convention 2023

 
Portfolio Sponsor
Mark Druy
 
Danny Mandeau, Convention Chair Emeritus
Chair
Rick Wronzberg
Vice Chair
Mark Givarz
Program Chair
 
   

Communications

 
Portfolio Sponsor
Stan Greenspan
Vice President
Gary Katz
Information Technology
Barry Balik  (Norm Katz, IT Director)
 - Senior Database Manager Bruce Sicherman
Webmaster
Skills and Talents Coordinator
Neve Shalom Men's Club (NNJ)
Social Media
Anshe Emet’s Men’s Club (MW)
Web Redesign & Information Systems
Bob Watts - Presidential EC Appointee
HaShofar
Keith Myers, Paul Bratt, Stan Schnitzer
Advantage / Tidbits
Keith Myers, Paul Bratt, Stan Schnitzer
Weekly Notices Sender
Larry Klioze
Unraveller Podcast
Michael Freilich, David Edwards
Health and Wealth Podcast
Stephen Shrago, David Edwards, Rob Blitzer & Paul Davidson
   

Secretary

Javier Rosenzwaig
Portfolio Sponsor
Bruce Tomar
   

FJMC Foundation

 
Chairman
Allan Gottesman
Treasurer
Ken Turkewitz
Secretary
Doug Segerman
Appointee 
Peter Gottlieb 
Appointee 
Benny Sommerfeld

[This is a functional organization chart, as a number of the officers are not shown, but still have major responsibilities.]